Quick commerce market share in India (2026)

Updated October 2026

Blinkit has the biggest quick commerce market share in India. It handled about 46.6% of orders among the top three apps in FY26. Zepto had about 32.5% and Instamart 20.9%.

Blinkit also runs 31.8% of India’s 8,241 dark stores, but Zepto gets more orders out of each store.

Quick commerce market share by orders: Blinkit vs Zepto vs Instamart

Only the three largest apps publish order numbers, so each share is out of those three. Blinkit’s and Zepto’s FY26 shares are worked out from their order counts.

AppFY24FY25FY26FY26 orders
Blinkit39.7%44.4%about 46.6%916.6 million
Zepto26.0%30.9%about 32.5%640.2 million
Swiggy Instamart34.3%24.5%20.9%412.2 million

Flipkart Minutes, BB Now, Amazon Now and JioMart are left out because they do not publish order counts.

Instamart slipped from second place to third in two years, Swiggy has since cut back on spending, and its Instamart results track the margins quarter by quarter.

Share of dark stores by app across India

Share of dark stores by app
AppDark storesShareCitiesCities where it leads
Blinkit by city2,62131.8%467315
Zepto by city1,39216.9%1296
Swiggy Instamart by city1,29615.7%19737
Flipkart Minutes by city1,20214.6%1859
BigBasket BB Now by city87710.6%1032
Amazon Now by city85310.4%12617
Total, six dark-store apps8,241100%
JioMart by city (not in the total)2,613 Reliance Stores–420–

The six apps have 8,241 dark stores between them. Amazon Now’s 853 include 174 partner More stores it uses as dark stores. “Cities” counts every city or town where the app has a store. Suburbs count on their own, so the figure is higher than the companies’ own city counts. JioMart also delivers from 2,613 Reliance Stores, listed under the total with no share.

“Cities where it leads” is the number of cities where the app has more stores than any rival, with ties left out. Blinkit leads in so many because it is in far more small towns than anyone else, often as the only app.

Why store share and order share differ

Stores are not equally busy, so the two shares tell different stories. Part of Blinkit’s store lead comes from small towns, where each store is quieter.

Orders per store per day, January–March 2026BlinkitZeptoInstamart
Average orders1,4252,1401,093

Zepto gets the most out of each store, and orders per store are what drive quick commerce unit economics. It packs its stores into the busiest parts of big cities, so it wins a bigger share of orders than of stores. These per-store figures are outside estimates, not company disclosures.

Which quick commerce app leads in India’s 10 biggest cities

The top 10 cities have 4,229 dark stores between them. Blinkit has the most stores in 8 of the 10; Hyderabad (Zepto) and Chennai (Zepto) are the exceptions.

CityBlinkitZeptoInstamartBB NowFlipkart MinutesAmazon NowTotalLeader (share)JioMart
Bengaluru 190183171128133121 926 Blinkit (20.5%) 196
Delhi 218117756012598 693 Blinkit (31.5%) 89
Hyderabad 112135103778049 556 Zepto (24.3%) 93
Chennai 769689596944 433 Zepto (22.2%) 89
Mumbai 1118565464142 390 Blinkit (28.5%) 55
Pune 906252554651 356 Blinkit (25.3%) 58
Gurugram 835934363535 282 Blinkit (29.4%) 46
Kolkata 603537365525 248 Blinkit (24.2%) 46
Ahmedabad 563218163319 174 Blinkit (32.2%) 35
Lucknow 583618202613 171 Blinkit (33.9%) 40
Top 101,0548406625336434974,229747

Amazon Now’s figures include partner More stores it uses as dark stores. The JioMart column counts the Reliance Stores it delivers from, which are not in a city’s total or share.

Across the top 10 cities, the store split is Blinkit 24.9%, Zepto 19.9%, Instamart 15.7%, Flipkart Minutes 15.2%, BB Now 12.6%, Amazon Now 11.8%. August 2026 looked much the same, with Blinkit 969, Zepto 828, Flipkart Minutes 627, Instamart 615 and BigBasket 497 stores in the top 10 cities. Any two apps can also be compared city by city.

How each app’s share of dark stores changed in 2026

MonthBlinkitZeptoInstamartBB NowFlipkart MinutesAmazon NowTotalJioMart
July 2026 1,955
34.8%
1,088
19.3%
1,038
18.5%
664
11.8%
880
15.6%
– 5,625 –
September 2026 * 2,473
35.2%
1,330
18.9%
1,270
18.1%
859
12.2%
1,098
15.6%
823
not in total
7,030 –
October 2026 2,621
31.8%
1,392
16.9%
1,296
15.7%
877
10.6%
1,202
14.6%
853
10.4%
8,241 2,613

From October 2026, Amazon Now is in the total. It was first counted in September 2026, when the total covered five apps. JioMart is listed beside the total, not in it, and was first counted in October 2026.

* Coverage widened between July and September 2026, so part of the jump between those months comes from wider counting. Shares can still be compared month to month.

Among the five apps counted since July, Blinkit’s share of stores went from 34.8% in July to 35.5% in October 2026.

The companies’ own store numbers, given in their quarterly results, are taken on different dates and can differ.

Frequently asked questions about quick commerce market share in India

What is the market share of Flipkart Minutes, BB Now and Amazon Now?

They do not publish order numbers, so nobody can work out a reliable order share for them. Their share of dark stores is in the store table above, where Flipkart Minutes is close behind Instamart.

Sources

  1. Apparel Resources, 10 Jun 2026: Instamart’s share among q-commerce players declines from 34% to 21% in two years
  2. Outlook Business, 23 Jul 2026: Blinkit widens quick-commerce lead, matches Zepto and Instamart combined
  3. Inc42, 22 Jul 2026: Blinkit’s Q1 adjusted EBITDA rises to ₹102 crore
  4. Inc42, Jul 2026: Swiggy’s Instamart turns a corner (Q1 FY27)
  5. Outlook Business, 10 Jun 2026: IPO-bound Zepto doubles revenue in FY26 but losses reach ₹5,905 crore